For Expert Advice Call 1800 442 447

Generator Place Privacy Policy

At the Generator Place (“Generator Place”, “we”, “our”, “us”), we take your privacy very seriously. We’re bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out principles designed to protect your personal information. These are known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement explains the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with. It may change from time to time and a current version is available on our website.

About the Generator Place

The Generator Place is the No 1 Honda Dealer in Australia and we sell a range of Honda Generators and related products through our 15 stores and outlets, through Shows and Exhibitions as well as on line.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, current and previous addresses, phone, fax and mobile  numbers, email addresses, warranty related information, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We also hold details of products and services purchased and delivery instructions.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you through our website, via phone, via application or Competition Entry forms, or when you visit one of our stores or exhibitions
  • from other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies & social media sites
  • from publicly available sources
  • from organizations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below)

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Provide, manage and administer your products and/or services
  • Conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud
  • Performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies
  • Help us deliver better services to you
  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure &
  • Promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us

If you do not want the Generator Place to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 1800 503 003. If you’ve subscribed to receive specific emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll continue receiving them unless you unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages to cancel your subscription.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organizations, but we’ll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures.

The Generator Place has processes in place that require organizations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information.

These organizations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:

  • Customer enquiries
  • Warranty claims
  • Mailing operations
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Information technology services
  • Data verification services
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • Market research and
  • Website usage analysis

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations
  • Credit providers (for credit related purposes)
  • Our professional advisers
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law
  • Organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our Business risk and funding functions

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

Disclosure of your personal information outside of Australia

There are some circumstances where your personal information is disclosed outside of Australia including for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing. The countries were these disclosures occur are primarily Philippines, India, United States of America, Canada and Israel. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on who we partner with. We will endeavor to update this list on a periodic basis.

We take active steps to ensure that any overseas located organization we disclose your personal information to complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subjected to laws which are substantially similar to Australian Privacy Principles.

How accurate is your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

We take the protection of our customer’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us directly by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. so that we can take steps to address them.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au